Sports and Activities


Eric Rodine


Athletic/Activities Director  

 International School of Dakar    

Parent/Child Free Swim: Sep 18-20

posted Sep 14, 2017, 5:01 AM by Catherine KAZMIRSKI


Sign Up for Cheerleading

posted Sep 8, 2017, 4:17 AM by Catherine KAZMIRSKI   [ updated Sep 8, 2017, 8:05 AM ]

Please register here for cheerleading!  

Find more information about the cheerleading season and requirements on our new Jaguar Sports site. 

Introducing the new Jaguar Sports Page

posted Aug 25, 2017, 3:09 AM by Catherine KAZMIRSKI   [ updated Aug 25, 2017, 3:10 AM ]

Calling all Jaguar athletes, parents of Jaguar athletes, and aficionados of Jaguar athletics!  We have one site for all your Jaguar sports information: https://sites.google.com/isd.sn/sports/home

This page will contain updated information about each sport: schedules, game times, scores, travel information, etc.  Please bookmark it for easy access to all the latest sports information.

We will also continue to send relevant updates as usual to the whole school via the Jag Journal. 

Registration and Practice Times for Swimming, Middle School Soccer

posted Aug 18, 2017, 1:16 AM by Catherine KAZMIRSKI   [ updated Aug 21, 2017, 1:15 AM ]

Middle School Soccer: Register here!

Practice Times:

Mondays - No practice

Tuesdays - Boys 3:30-5:15  pm

Wednesdays - Girls 3:30-5:15 (This will change when After School Activities begin on September 11th)

Thursdays - Boys 3:30-5:15 pm

Fridays - Girls 3:30-5:15 pm

Saturdays - Games may be played on Saturdays.  Schedule TBD


Competitive Swimming: Register here!

Practice Times The First Week: Time Trials

Tuesday, August 22nd: ages 13+, 4:15-5:45 pm

Wednesday, August 23rd: 11-12 year olds, 4:15-5:45 pm

Thursday, August 24th: 10 and under, 4:15-5:45 pm




Fall 2017 Sports News: Registration Forms and Schedules

posted Aug 11, 2017, 8:14 AM by Catherine KAZMIRSKI   [ updated Aug 14, 2017, 1:07 AM ]

School has started, and that means sports can’t be far behind! Here are some important dates to keep in mind as you plan your fall activities.


August 11: Fall Athletic Registration

August 15: High School Volleyball starts

August 21: Middle School Soccer and Swimming starts

August 26, 9 AM: After School Activities Registration (online)

September 11: After School Activities begin


Fall sports registration forms


Middle School Soccer, register here!


Competitive Swimming (these are not swim lessons!), register here!


High School Volleyball, register here!


Fall sports practice schedules

 

High School holds practices three times per week, between 4:15pm and 6:00pm or between 7:00am and 8:15am. Games are held on weekdays and on Saturdays.

 

Middle School holds practices twice per week, between 3:30pm and 5:00pm. Games are held on weekdays and on Saturday mornings.

 

Grades 4 and 5 teams hold practices twice per week, between 3:30pm and 4:15pm (during After School Activity time). Other than Swim Team, these sports are run as After School Activities.

 

Whenever possible, the coaches have games/meets with outside schools.

 

Swim team follows a different practice schedule. This is communicated to parents of swim team members at the start of the season.


High school volleyball practice schedule:


Mondays - girls with all 3 courts from 4:45 - 6:15

Tuesdays - boys with all 3 courts from 4:15 - 6:00  (Possible game day)
Wednesdays - girls with all 3 courts from 4:15 - 6:00  (Likely game day)
Thursdays - boys with all 3 courts from 4:15 - 6:00  (Possible game day)
Fridays - girls w/ 2 main courts from 3:30 - 4:45, then grass court from 4:45 - 5:30
             boys w/ grass court from 4:00 - 4:45, then 2 main courts from 4:45 - 6:00
Saturdays - boys with all 3 courts from 9:00 - 10:30, then 2 main courts til 11:00
                    girls with grass court from 10:30 - 11:00, then 2 main courts til noon



Calendar for WAISAL events:
EventDate 2017/18LocationBack up2018/19Back up
HS Volleyball27-28-OctISDAISAAISAISD
MS Soccer3-4 NovAISLICSALCSISO
Swimming17-18 NovLCSISDAISLAISA
HS Basketball8-10 FebAISLISDLCSAISL
MS Volleyball & Math Counts16-17 FebLCSAISLISOISD
HS Soccer12-14 AprISDISOICSALCS
MS Basketball27-28 AprISOAISLISDAISA


AISL- American International School of Lagos
LCS- Lincoln Community School- Accra, Ghana
ICSA- International Community School of Abijan
ISO- International School of Ouagadougou
AISA- American International School of Abuja
ISB- International School of Bamako
AISD- American International School of Douala
ASOY- American School of Youndae



Sports Banquet was a Huge Success

posted May 25, 2017, 3:43 AM by Eric RODINE   [ updated May 29, 2017, 3:46 AM by Marieme ‎(RCPT)‎ MBAYE ]

Thanks to all who participated in the Sports Banquet.  It was a wonderful evening of celebrating our successes here at the International School of Dakar

Congratulations to all the athletes.  Especially our Athletes of the Year!  Zach, Claierose, Christian, and Skye

Sports Banquet, Friday, May 19th

posted May 11, 2017, 7:22 AM by Eric RODINE   [ updated May 11, 2017, 7:23 AM ]

The ISD annual athletic and activities banquet will be on Friday, May 19th.  The potluck will begin at 5:30pm on the outdoor courts, and the awards will begin at 6:45pm in the Upper School Amphitheater.  This is a special event and we ask our students to dress appropriately.  If you have not registered, please do so on the form below.


Order of Events:


The Middle School and High School Athletics will be honoring our teams and individuals on Friday, May 19, 2017.  The banquet will be from 5:30pm-9:00pm on the Outdoor Court and Upper School Amphitheater.  The agenda of the night follows.


I.  5:30- Dinner and Social (Potluck Style)- Parents, Participants, and Coaches

Middle School- Grades 4th-8th Salads (Includes 4th and 5th grade from the Swim Team and Tennis Team)

High School- Grades 9th-10th Main Dish

High School- Grades 11th-12th Dessert

High School Staff- Drinks and Utensils


 II. 6:45-Recognition of Fall Sports

- Middle School Girls Soccer- Coach Carpenter and Yu

- Middle School Boys Soccer- Coach Papis, Kofi, and Dieye

- Swimming- Coach Leinbach, Leinbach, Martin, and Rodine

- High School Girls Volleyball- Coach Omesefe and Forgeron

- High School Boys Volleyball- Coach Bowler, Rochette, and Sambou


III.   7:30- Recognition of Winter Sports

- Middle School Volleyball- Coach Ward, Papis, Traore, Rodine, and Rochette

- Middle School Math Counts- Coach Martin

- High School Softball- Coach Bell and Welander

- High School Girls Basketball- Coach Forgeron and Omesefe

- High School Boys Basketball- Coach Accatcha, Kofi, and de la Hera

-       Tennis, Coach Bowler


IV. 8:15- Recognition of Spring Sports

- Robotics- Coach Hall and Merryweather

- High School Girls Soccer- Coach Carpenter and Forgeron

- High School Boys Soccer- Coach Hurst, Yinka, Ndione, Dieye

-          Middle School Girls Basketball- Coach Rodine and Coulibaly

-          Middle School Boys Basketball- Coach Accatcha, Kofi, and EB


V.   Senior Athlete Recognition


VI.  8:55- Outstanding Athletes of the Year

Middle School Female Athlete of the Year

Middle School Male Athlete of the Year

High School Female Athlete of the Year

High School Male Athlete of the Year


2017 Sports Award RSVP


WAISAL and Sports: May 5-11, 2017

posted May 5, 2017, 5:56 AM by Eric RODINE

WAISAL and Sports


The boys and girls middle school basketball program had an amazing time in Ghana.  The boys ended up as the runner-up team and the girls earned third place.  This was the inaugural basketball tournament for middle school.  It was a great experience for all participants.  Congratulations to John and Skye on making the all-tournament team.


Elementary Volleyball continues to roll as both the A and B teams defeated DA.  The A team won in straight sets with some awesome serving by Luther.  The B Team won in three sets.  A great job by Lucca on his returns.


Make sure to check out Ultimate Frisbee for high school students on Tuesdays.  Also, Middle School softball will be playing every Thursday afternoon.  Check out the registration form below.


The Sports Banquet will be on May 19th.  Below is the agenda.  Please register, so we can plan for all who are attending.


The Middle School and High School Athletics will be honoring our teams and individuals on Friday, May 19, 2017.  The banquet will be from 5:30pm-9:00pm on the Outdoor Court and Upper School Amphitheater.  The agenda of the night follows.


I.  5:30- Dinner and Social (Potluck Style)- Parents, Participants, and Coaches

Middle School- Grades 4th-8th Salads (Includes 4th and 5th grade from the Swim Team and Tennis Team)

High School- Grades 9th-10th Main Dish

High School- Grades 11th-12th Dessert

High School Staff- Drinks and Utensils


 II. 6:45-Recognition of Fall Sports

- Middle School Girls Soccer- Coach Carpenter and Yu

- Middle School Boys Soccer- Coach Papis, Kofi, and Dieye

- Swimming- Coach Leinbach, Leinbach, Martin, and Rodine

- High School Girls Volleyball- Coach Omesefe and Forgeron

- High School Boys Volleyball- Coach Bowler, Rochette, and Sambou


III.   7:30- Recognition of Winter Sports

- Middle School Volleyball- Coach Ward, Papis, Traore, Rodine, and Rochette

- Middle School Math Counts- Coach Martin

- High School Softball- Coach Bell and Welander

- High School Girls Basketball- Coach Forgeron and Omesefe

- High School Boys Basketball- Coach Accatcha, Kofi, and de la Hera

-          Middle School and High School Cheerleading, Coach Thione

-          Tennis, Coach Bowler


IV. 8:15- Recognition of Spring Sports

- Robotics- Coach Hall and Merryweather

- High School Girls Soccer- Coach Carpenter and Forgeron

- High School Boys Soccer- Coach Hurst, Yinka, Ndione, Dieye

-       Middle School Girls Basketball- Coach Rodine and Coulibaly

-       Middle School Boys Basketball- Coach Accatcha, Kofi, and EB


V.   Senior Athlete Recognition


VI.  8:55- Outstanding Athletes of the Year

-    Middle School Female Athlete of the Year

-    Middle School Male Athlete of the Year

-    High School Female Athlete of the Year

-    High School Male Athlete of the Year


Banquet RSVP Form

2017 Sports Award RSVP

Ultimate Frisbee and Softball Registration

High School Ultimate Frisbee and Middle School Softball



WAISAL AND SPORTS

posted May 2, 2017, 1:01 AM by Eric RODINE   [ updated May 2, 2017, 4:22 AM ]

The Middle School basketball teams played tremendously at WAISAL in ACCRA, GHANA this weekend.  The boys ended up 2nd and the girls finished 3rd.  Congrats on a great tournament.

Below is the registration for Ultimate Frisbee and Softball.  The End of the Year Sports Banquet will be held on May 19th.  Please RSVP below.

High School Ultimate Frisbee and Middle School Softball

2017 Sports Award RSVP



WAISAL AND SPORTS April 22-27, 2017

posted Apr 21, 2017, 4:11 AM by Eric RODINE

It has been another outstanding week for athletics at ISD.  With high school soccer complete, the focus has turned to middle school basketball and elementary school volleyball.


In basketball action last Saturday, the morning was a co-ed game between Dakar Academy and our Jaguars.  The visiting Jaguars dominated the game from start to finish.  Excellent teamwork by all the players.  Daryl led the way with 6 points.  Anna dominated the rebounding stats and Ty looked awesome defensively as the Jags pulled away defeating the Lions by 8 points.


Later that afternoon, the girls and boys separated to take on Liberty Six.  The B team girls won easily as Lou Lou was able to run past the Lightning.  Alane scored a couple of buckets as the Lady Jags won by a ten point margin.


The A team had a more difficult time as they lost by fifteen points.  Skye looked good in the loss and Keira played excellent at point guard.


The boys A team took a hard fought loss 46-50.  The boys played hard coming back from a ten point deficit at one point.  Colin played well at point guard controlling the offense.  Oumar did an outstanding job underneath the basket.


The B team also narrowly lost the contest.  Gabriel looked incredible on both ends of the court, and Max had some unbelievable plays.


The C team also lost, but played hard the entire game.


On Wednesday, the Co-Ed Team again took on DA.  This time it was a different story.  The Jags dominated every aspect of the game.  John had showed excellent hustle throughout the game.  The play of the day belongs to Nate.  He did an amazing cross-over at the top of the key.  On the cross-over, he was hacked.  Nate shot anyway and banked it in for a 3-point play.


In elementary volleyball, the A and B team opened up the season at Dakar Academy on April 20th.  The teams both won easily in straight sets against the Lions.  Tosh had an outstanding match as did Jonathan for the B Team.


Next week:  Look for sign-ups for Middle School Softball and Ultimate Frisbee








Elementary Volleyball.jpg















Schedule for the Week:


Saturday:


3:45:  Middle School Basketball

A and C Boys

B Team Girls

5:00:  A Team Girls

B Team Boys


Monday:


Tuesday:


3:30-5:30:  Middle School Basketball Practice

3:30-4:30:  Elementary Volleyball Practice


Wednesday:


3:30-5:30:  Middle School Basketball Practice


Thursday:


12:30:  WAISAL MS Volleyball leaves for Ghana

3:30-4:30:  Elementary Volleyball Practice


Friday:


MS Basketball WAISAL-  Accra, Ghana


Saturday:


MS Basketball WAISAL- Accra, Ghana


1-10 of 280