Sports and Activities-May 13 2011

posted May 13, 2011, 8:40 AM by Murray, TE HUKI

ASA Trimester 3 ends Thursday May 19.


There are a few students who have not paid their instructors for trimester 3 activities. PLEASE PAY! (Chess, Fencing, Dance, Circus Arts, Karate, Tennis, Capoeira and Gaucher soccer).

 

ISD Sports Teams Practices and Matches:


HS Soccer:

Girls: Tuesdays 3:30pm-4:45pm, Wednesdays-4:30pm-6pm, Thursdays-4:45pm-6pm.

Boys: Tuesdays-4:45pm-6pm, Wednesdays-7am-8am, Thurdsays-3:30pm-4:45pm

 

MS Basketball:

Girls/Boys: Tuesdays-3:30-5pm, Thursdays-3:30-5pm-Intramural competition

 

Gaucher’s Soccer Academy:

Mondays-3:30-4:30

Wednesday-3:30-4:30 (this includes the Under 15 group).

 

         MATCHES THIS WEEK!

Tuesday 17 May -HS Soccer

4pm ISD Girls vs. Amazone B

5pm ISD Boys vs. WACA

 MS Basketball Finals

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday May 17

Gym-3:40pm

3rd vs. 4th

Girls

Fireworks

VIPS

Consolation Final

Tues May 17

Gym-4:20pm

3rd vs. 4th

Boys

Rufisque

Ziguinchor

Consolation Final

Thur May 19

Gym-3:40pm

1st vs. 2nd

Boys

Dakar

St Louis

Final

Thur May 19

Gym-4:20

1st vs. 2nd

Girls

Killer Whales

Ginger Ninja’s

Final

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

HS Invitational Soccer Tournament@ ISD

HS Boys and Girls Soccer Tournament Friday May 20 and Saturday May 21-8:30am-6pm.

Participating Teams 2011

Boys

Girls

ISD A-Dakar

ISD A-Dakar

ISD B-Dakar

ISD B-Dakar

AIS Bamako Mali

Ngor-Dakar

WACA-Dakar

Aigles-Dakar


Results:

Thursday 12 May Soccer

HS Boys vs. Quakam-2-3

HS Girls vs. Aigles B-0-3

 

MS Basketball-Results after Rounds-4 to 6 and Finals Schedule

 

Round 4

 

 

 

 

 

Thur May 5

Gym-3:40

Girls

VIPS

Killer Whales

16-22

Thur May 5

Gym-4:20

Girls

Ginger Ninja’s

Fireworks

16-6

Thur May 5

Club Atl-3:40

Boys

Ziguinchor

Rufisque

4-32

Thur May 5

Club Atl-4:20

Boys

Dakar

St Louis

22-21

Round 5

 

 

 

 

 

Tues May 10

Gym-3:40

Boys

Rufisque

St Louis

19-30

Tues May 10

Gym-4:20

Boys

Dakar

Ziguinchor

35-20

Tues May 10

ClubAtl-3:40

Girls

Fireworks

Killer Whales

5-8

Tues May10

Club Atl-4:20

Girls

Ginger Ninja’s

VIPS

11-4

Round 6

 

 

 

 

 

Thur May12

Gym-3:40

Girls

Ginger Ninja’s

Killer Whales

11-16

Thur May12

Gym-4:20

Girls

VIPS

Fireworks

22-22

Thur May 12

Club Atl-3:40

Boys

Rufisque

Dakar

22-8

May 12

Club Atl-4:20

Boys

St Louis

Ziguinchor

23-28

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tues May 17

Gym-3:40

Boys

3rd-Rufisque

4th-Ziguinchor

Consolation Final-3rd/4th

Tues May 17

Gym-4:20

Girls

3rd-Fireworks

4th-VIPS

Consolation Final-3rd/4th

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thur May 19

Gym-3:40

Girls

1st-Killer Whales

2nd-Ginger Ninjas

Final

Thur May 19

Gym-4:20

Boys

1st-Dakar

2nd-St Louis

Final

 

MS Basketball Standings after 6 Rounds

 

Boys-1st Dakar 5 wins, 1 loss, 2nd-St Louis-3 wins, 3 Loss, 3rd-Rufisque-3 win, 3 losses, 4th-Ziguinchor-1 win, 5 losses

 

Girls-1st-Killer Whales-5 wins, 1 loss, 2nd-Ginger Ninjas-3 wins. 2 draws, 1loss 3rd-Fireworks- 1 win, 2 draws, 3 losses, 4th-VIPS-0 wins, 2 draws, 4 losses

 

Go Jaguars! Come and support our teams!

 

Murray Te Huki

Athletic and Activities Coordinator

murray@isd.sn

 

 

Comments