WAISAL and Sports: May 5-11, 2017

posted May 5, 2017, 5:56 AM by Eric RODINE

WAISAL and Sports


The boys and girls middle school basketball program had an amazing time in Ghana.  The boys ended up as the runner-up team and the girls earned third place.  This was the inaugural basketball tournament for middle school.  It was a great experience for all participants.  Congratulations to John and Skye on making the all-tournament team.


Elementary Volleyball continues to roll as both the A and B teams defeated DA.  The A team won in straight sets with some awesome serving by Luther.  The B Team won in three sets.  A great job by Lucca on his returns.


Make sure to check out Ultimate Frisbee for high school students on Tuesdays.  Also, Middle School softball will be playing every Thursday afternoon.  Check out the registration form below.


The Sports Banquet will be on May 19th.  Below is the agenda.  Please register, so we can plan for all who are attending.


The Middle School and High School Athletics will be honoring our teams and individuals on Friday, May 19, 2017.  The banquet will be from 5:30pm-9:00pm on the Outdoor Court and Upper School Amphitheater.  The agenda of the night follows.


I.  5:30- Dinner and Social (Potluck Style)- Parents, Participants, and Coaches

Middle School- Grades 4th-8th Salads (Includes 4th and 5th grade from the Swim Team and Tennis Team)

High School- Grades 9th-10th Main Dish

High School- Grades 11th-12th Dessert

High School Staff- Drinks and Utensils


 II. 6:45-Recognition of Fall Sports

- Middle School Girls Soccer- Coach Carpenter and Yu

- Middle School Boys Soccer- Coach Papis, Kofi, and Dieye

- Swimming- Coach Leinbach, Leinbach, Martin, and Rodine

- High School Girls Volleyball- Coach Omesefe and Forgeron

- High School Boys Volleyball- Coach Bowler, Rochette, and Sambou


III.   7:30- Recognition of Winter Sports

- Middle School Volleyball- Coach Ward, Papis, Traore, Rodine, and Rochette

- Middle School Math Counts- Coach Martin

- High School Softball- Coach Bell and Welander

- High School Girls Basketball- Coach Forgeron and Omesefe

- High School Boys Basketball- Coach Accatcha, Kofi, and de la Hera

-          Middle School and High School Cheerleading, Coach Thione

-          Tennis, Coach Bowler


IV. 8:15- Recognition of Spring Sports

- Robotics- Coach Hall and Merryweather

- High School Girls Soccer- Coach Carpenter and Forgeron

- High School Boys Soccer- Coach Hurst, Yinka, Ndione, Dieye

-       Middle School Girls Basketball- Coach Rodine and Coulibaly

-       Middle School Boys Basketball- Coach Accatcha, Kofi, and EB


V.   Senior Athlete Recognition


VI.  8:55- Outstanding Athletes of the Year

-    Middle School Female Athlete of the Year

-    Middle School Male Athlete of the Year

-    High School Female Athlete of the Year

-    High School Male Athlete of the Year


Banquet RSVP Form

2017 Sports Award RSVP

Ultimate Frisbee and Softball Registration

High School Ultimate Frisbee and Middle School Softball



Comments